Visa Advice

Letters of Invitation

Do you need a letter of invitation to visit New Zealand?

If you require a letter of invitation in order to secure a visitor visa, you must first register for and pay all applicable registration fees.
Letters can be requested at time of registration or by emailing s.szmurlo@auckland.ac.nz

Please note: with exception to the letter of invitation, no additional letters to or correspondence with any New Zealand embassy will be provided by the organisers of this event.

The committee for PRRES 2018, the organisers of this event, Conference and Event Support, nor The University of Auckland bears any legal responsibility for any visiting conference delegate.

Requirements for International Visitors entering New Zealand

All overseas visitors are required to have a valid passport and, with the exception of delegates from visa-free countries (please see below), are required to have the appropriate visa. For information on obtaining a visa, including necessary funds and health requirements, please visit: www.immigration.govt.nz. We suggest that you allow for a minimum of two months to have your visa processed by Immigration New Zealand or the applicable New Zealand embassy or consulate in your country of residence.

People from some countries do not need a visitor visa to enter New Zealand. However, they are still required to provide:

    • travel tickets or evidence of onward travel arrangements, and
    • evidence of funds for maintenance

Visa-free countries are:

Andorra Argentina Austria
Bahrain Belgium Brazil
Brunei Bulgaria Canada
Chile Cyprus Czech Republic
Denmark Estonia* Finland
France Germany Greece*****
Hong Kong** Hungary Iceland
Ireland Israel Italy
Japan Korea (South) Kuwait
Latvia* Liechtenstein Lithuania*
Luxembourg Malaysia Malta
Mexico Monaco Netherlands
Norway Oman Poland
Portugal*** Qatar Romania
San Marino Saudi Arabia Singapore
Slovak Republic Slovenia South Africa
Spain Sweden Switzerland
Taiwan****** United Arab Emirates United States of America****
Uruguay Vatican City

* Visa waiver does not apply to people travelling on alien’s (non-citizen’s) passports issued by these countries.

** Residents of Hong Kong travelling on Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or British National (Overseas) passports.

*** Portuguese passport holders must also have the right to live permanently in Portugal.

**** Including nationals of the USA.

***** Greek passport holders whose passports were issued on and after 1 January 2006. (Greek passports issued before 1 January 2006 are not acceptable for travel after 1 January 2007.)

****** Permanent residents of Taiwan travelling on a Taiwanese passport. A personal identity number printed within the visible section of the biographical page of the Taiwan passport demonstrates that the holder is a permanent resident of Taiwan.

United Kingdom and Australia

British citizens and other British passport holders who produce evidence of the right to reside permanently in the UK can visit for up to six months without a visitor visa.

Australian citizens and people who hold a current Australian permanent residence visa or a current Australian resident return visa do not need a New Zealand visitor visa to enter New Zealand.

For questions regarding visa applications and related matters, please contact Immigration New Zealand directly at www.immigration.govt.nz  or contact your nearest New Zealand embassy.

Transiting through Australia

If your flight has a stop-over in Australia, you may be required to obtain a transit visa. Please visit www.immi.gov.au or contact your nearest Australian Embassy for more information.

This information is courtesy of Immigration New Zealand and is valid from January 2012. To visit Immigration New Zealand’s website please visit: www.immigration.govt.nz